COVID-19 cancellations, postponements and forfeits take center stage in Week 6 of high school football season

The COVID-19 pandemic is causing disruptions each week of the high school football season and Week 6 is no different. Below are lists of postponed games, canceled games, forfeits and new matchups created from the cancellations.

Any newly announced canceled games, postponements or forfeits will be updated as they are found. Follow the link to the Prep Scoreboard for Week 6 to follow along on Friday night.

Week 6 Canceled Games — 9-24

Jordan vs. Kendrick (Jordan cancels the remainder of season)

Shaw vs. LaGrange (Shaw forfeits)

Week 5 Canceled Games — 9-17

Clarkston vs. Monroe Area

Madison County vs. Druid Hills

Midtown vs. Northview

Osborne vs. Allatoona

McNair vs. Pace Academy

Crawford County vs. Terrell County

Treutlen vs. Johnson County

Week 4 Canceled Games — 9-10

Thomson vs. Ware County

Southwest vs. Baldwin

Bradwell Institute vs. West Laurens

Cedar Shoals vs. St. Pius

Dade County vs. Trion

Mundy’s Mill vs. Mount Zion (Jonesboro)

Rabun vs. Wahalla, S.C.

Creekside Christian vs. Clarkston

Beach vs. Groves

Week 4 Postponed Games — 9-3

Wheeler vs. Osborne

Week 4 Forfeited Games

Miller Grove to Pebblebrook

Crescent (S.C.) to Hart County

Jordan to Spencer

Week 4 New Matchups

Trion vs. Howard (Tenn.)

Baldwin vs. Brookwood

South Atlanta vs. Mundy’s Mill

Rabun vs. Murphy (N.C.)

St. Pius vs. Johns Creek

West Laurens vs. Beach

Flowery Branch vs. Gainesville

—————————-

Week 3 Postponed games — 8-27

– Heritage-Newnan vs. Chattahoochee County (Oct. 8)

– Josey vs. Laney (TBA)

Week 3 Canceled games

– Burke vs. Hancock Central

– Valdosta vs. Bainbridge

– Brookwood vs. Walton

– Richmond Hill vs. Wayne County

– St. Anne Pacelli vs. Calvary Christian

– Central-Macon vs. Westside-Macon

– Sonoraville vs. Chattooga

– Rabun County at ELCA

– Peach County vs. Griffin

– Tattnall Square vs. ACE Charter

– Berrien at Bacon County

– Early County vs. Mitchell County

– Terrell County vs. Atkinson County

– Brantley County at Jeff Davis

– Calhoun at Cedartown

– Cartersville at Alexander

– Commerce vs. Athens Academy

– Effingham County at Liberty County

– Hampton at Perry

– Chamblee vs. KIPP

– Beacon Hill VA vs. Camden County

– Lovejoy at Eagle’s Landing

– Rockdale County at Mundy’s Mill

– Savannah Country Day at Beach

– Windsor Forest at Jenkins

– Duluth vs. Stone Mountain

Week 3 Forfeits

– Howard to Northside- Warner Robins

– Heritage (Conyers) to Johns Creek

– Valdosta to Bainbridge

Week 3 New Matchups

– Burke at Richmond Hill

– St. Anne Pacelli at Central-Macon

– Sonoraville at Fannin County

– Tattnall Square at Pike County

– Athens Academy vs. Augusta Christian

– Jeff Davis vs. Jenkins

– Chamblee at Eagle’s Landing

– Perry at Crisp County

– Inlet Grove FL at Camden County

Tags: , , ,

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

*