Lambert girls win fourth straight swimming state title

Photo by Lauren Goldstein

Depth prevailed as the Lambert girls won their fourth consecutive Class AAAAAA swimming state title Saturday at the Georgia Tech Aquatic Center. Lambert’s (377) points came despite no first-place finishes in Saturday’s events as second-place Lassiter tallied a 321.5 finish and third-place Brookwood finished with 304.5 points. New state records were broken across the classifications.

Brookwood foursome of Maddy Cohen, Erin Scott, Devan Sweeney and sophomore Lelia Taylor set the state record in the 200-medley relay with a time of 1:43.70. Walton’s Evan Arsenault, Gabbie Gauntt, Melissa Cox and Emma Cole set a new state record for the 200-freestlye relay with a time of (1:34.47).

AAAAAA Boys

The Brookwood boys brought the Class AAAAAA State Championship trophy back to Gwinnett County after Walton claimed the state title for two years straight. The Broncos finished with a title-clinching 358 points as Collins Hill took second place (297) and Lambert finished third (224).

Brookwood’s Alex Huenniger, Conor Gamble, Jacob Rees and Alex Taylor set a new state record in the 400-freestyle relay (3:03.38). Broncos’ sophomore Marton Barta took first place in the 200-IM (1:48.63). Norcross senior, Eric Stickland took home a pair of gold medals in the 50-freestlye (20.36) and the 100-freestyle (44.76) and John’s Creek Michael Taylor broke the state record in the 100-backstroke (47.17).

A-AAAAA Girls

The Marist girls’ 225 points edged second-place Dunwoody’s 215 points and third-place Sequoyah’s 192. Marist’s Bailey placed first in the 100-butterfly (55.23).

Pace Academy added top finishes in the 200 and the 500 girl’s freestyle as Grace Ferry hit the wall first with times of 1:49.42 and 4:53.10, respectively.

A-AAAAA Boys

The Westminster boys (362.5) easily held off second place St. Pius (256.5) and third place Chamblee (256) to clinch a second straight GHSA Class A-AAAAA swimming state title. Westminster’s Owen Downs, Princeton-bound Derek Cox, Columbia signee Erek Cox and Joseph Rodriguez won the 200-medley relay, while breaking the one-day old state record from preliminaries with a new Georgia-best 1:32.30.

Derek Cox also won a pair of individual events with a 1:49.37 200-IM and a 55:17 100-breastroke. The Wildcats’ relay team of Erek Cox, Downs, senior Philip Stith and Derek Cox posted a championship finish of 1:24.08 in the 200-free relay after setting the new state record Friday night in the prelims (1:23.85).

 

GHSA Swimming/Diving Championships Final Results

Georgia Tech Aquatic Center

Class A-AAAAA Diving

Boys

1. Grant Summers, St. Pius (552.75) 2. Owen Moncino (515.15) 3. Charlie Green, Westminster (502.10)

Girls

1. Abby Gardner, Wesleyan (527.80) 2. Ellie Crump, Marist (514.45) 3. Kate McCahan, Wesleyan (477.95)

 

Class A-AAAAA Swimming

Boys

1. Westminster (362.5) 2. St. Pius (256.5) 3. Chamblee (256) 4. Dalton (218) 5. McIntosh (160) 6. North Atlanta (160) 7. Marist (126) 8. Pace Academy (96) 9. Dunwoody (95) 10. Cambridge (91)

Girls

1. Marist (225) 2. Dunwoody (215) 3. Sequoyah (192) 4. Pace Academy (186) 5. Chamblee (140) 6. Starr’s Mill (131) 7. North Oconee (130) 8. Wesleyan (124) 9. LaGrange (122) 10. Oconee County (121)

 

Class AAAAAA Diving

Boys

1. Park Hardigree, Colquitt County (511.30) 2. Griffin Ramsey, Norcross (467.35) 3. Peter Smithson, Collins Hill (464)

Girls

1. Kellian Howell (435.05) 2. Peri Charapich, Walton (418.75) 3. Jordyn Sak, Lakeside-DeKalb (407.90)

 

Class AAAAAA Swimming

Boys

1. Brookwood (358) 2. Collins Hill (297) 3. Lambert (224) 4. Northview (201) 4. Johns Creek (201) 6. Alpharetta (187) 7. Norcross (185) 8. North Gwinnett (180) 9. Hillgrove (175) 10. Centennial (158)

Girls

1. Lambert (377) 2. Lassiter (321.5) 3. Brookwood (304.5) 4. Walton (302.5) 5. Johns Creek (204) 6. North Gwinnett (189.5) 7. Kennesaw Mountain (173) 8. Pope (153) 9. Mill Creek (143) 10. Woodstock (115)

 

Individual Results

Class AAAAAA

Boys

200 Yard Medley Relay

Hillgrove (1:34.22), Collins Hill (1:34.56), Johns Creek (1:34.98)

200 Yard Freestyle

Michael Taylor, Johns Creek (1:37.04)

200 Yard IM

Marta Barta, Brookwood (1:48.63)

50 Yard Freestyle

Eric Strickland, Norcross (20.36)

100 Yard Butterfly

Jared Chulavatr, Lambert (49.10)

100 Yard Freestyle

Eric Strickland, Norcross (44.76)

500 Yard Freestyle

Taylor Delk, Collins Hill (4:31.08)

200 Yard Freestyle Relay

Brookwood (1:24.34), Northview (1:24.93), Hillgrove (1:26.16)

100 Yard Backstroke

Michael Taylor, Johns Creek (47.17)

100 Yard Breastroke

Andrew Winston, CH (56.61)

400 Yard Freestyle Relay

Brookwood (3:03.38), Northview (3:06.85), Collins Hill (3:07.64)

Girls

200 Yard Medley Relay

Brookwood (1:43.70), Lambert (1:44.02), Mill Creek (1:47.14)

200 Yard Freestyle

Lauren Case, Woodstock (1:45.85)

200 Yard IM

Devan Sweeney, Brookwood (2:01.66)

50 Yard Freestyle

Tatum Smith, Johns Creek (23.25)

100 Yard Butterfly

Lauren Case, Woodstock (52.78)

100 Yard Freestyle

Maddy Cohen, Brookwood (50.23)

500 Yard Freestyle

Emma Layton, Chattahoochee (4:51.69)

200 Yard Freestyle Relay

Walton (1:34.47), Pope (1:36.62), Lambert (1:36.80)

100 Yard Backstroke

Katherine Parker, MLCR (54.09)

100 Yard Breastroke

Lexi Glunn, LASS (1:02.89)

400 Yard Freestyle Relay

Walton (3:28.42), John’s Creek (3:29.80), Brookwood (3:30.28)

Individual Results

Class A-AAAAA

Boys

200 Yard Medley Relay

Westminster (1:32.30), Chamblee (1:33.39), Dalton (1:35.39)

200 Yard Freestyle

Dean Farris, Paideia (1:37.06)

200 Yard IM

Derek Cox, Westminster (1:49.37)

50 Yard Freestyle

John Mitchell, Chamblee (20.89)

100 Yard Butterfly

Dean Farris, Paideia (47.90)

100 Yard Freestyle

John Mitchell, Chamblee (45.73)

500 Yard Freestyle

Jeffrey Durmer, St. Pius (4:32.09)

200 Yard Freestyle Relay

Westminster (1:24.08), McIntosh (1:27.88), North Atlanta (1:28.18)

100 Yard Backstroke

Ethan Young, Dalton (47.20)

100 Yard Breastroke

Derek Cox, Westminster (55.17)

400 Yard Freestyle Relay

Chamblee (3:08.28), Dalton (3:10.86), St. Pius (3:12.01)

Girls

200 Yard Medley Relay

Pace Academy (1:46.44), Marist (1:47.86), Sequoyah (1:49.44)

200 Yard Medley Relay

Grace Ferry, Pace Academy (1:49.42)

200 Yard IM

Da Della Torre, Oconee County (2:01.01)

50 Yard Freestyle

Donna Blaum, Starr’s Mill (23.44)

100 Yard Butterfly

Jade Foelske, Chamblee (54.31)

100 Yard Freestyle

Camille Porter, Jefferson (51.99)

500 Yard Freestyle

Grace Ferry, Pace Academy (4:53.10)

200 Yard Freestyle Relay

Dunwoody (1:38.10), Starr’s Mill (1:39.24), Wesleyan (1:39.39)

100 Yard Backstroke

Raleigh Bentz, Providence Christian (55.34)

100 Yard Breastroke

Da Della Torre, Oconee County (1:02.38)

400 Yard Freestyle Relay

Dunwoody (3:32.95), Sequoyah (3:34.23), Pace Academy (3:35.35)